Program

 

Date Time Students Team leaders (no Jury) Team leaders – Jury
Oct. 5 (Fri)   Arrival of teams
Oct. 6 (Sat) Arrival of teams / Free time / Volleyball ( Lunch at 12.30 – 13.30, Dinner at 19.30 – 20.30)
  21:30-22:30 Free time Team leader meeting & Jury members meeting
Oct. 7 (Sun) 07:30-09:00 Breakfast
  09:30-10:30 Ice-breaking time Registration, Team leader meeting (for late arivals) & Reception
  10.30-12.00 Free time Visits to the site of Theoretical and Practical Round
  12:30-13:30 Lunch
  14:00 Departure from Hotel to the venue of the Openning Ceremony
  15:00-15:40 Group Photo Session
  16:00-18:00 Opening Ceremony
  19:00-20:30 Welcome Banquet
Oct. 8 (Mon) 07:30-08:30 Breakfast 05:30-08:15 Translation of the Theoretical Round
      08:15-09:00 Preparation of the Theoretical Round
  09:00-13:30 Theoretical Round   09:40-10:10 Breakfast
  10:15-13:15 Excursion (optional) Sri Lanka Planetarium
  14:00-15:00 Lunch
  15:30-18:30 Visit the site of the Observational Round site and planetarium 15:30-18:30 Checking of the Theoretical Round Session-1.1
  19:20-20:20 Dinner
  20:30-22:30 Practice session with telescopes 20:30-22:30 Checking of the Theoretical Round Session-1.2
Oct. 9 (Tue) 07:30-08:30 Breakfast
  09:00-12:00 Colombo city tour (Gangaramaya, University of Colombo, Sri Lanka Planetarium, Independance Squre) 09:00-12:30 Checking of the Theoretical Round Session-2.1
  12:30-13:30 Lunch
  14:00-17:30 Lecture
  18:00-19:00 Dinner 18:00-19:00 Dinner
  19:00-20:00 Drawing lots / Instructuons 19:00-19:45 Translation of the Observational Round
  20:00 Departure to Observational Round Standby 19:45-20:15 Preparation of the Observational Round
  21:00 ~ Observational Round 20:15 Departure of the car with sets of problems
  20:00 ~ Checking of the Theoretical Round Session-2.2
Oct. 10 (Wed) 06:00-07:00 Breakfast
08:00-12:30 Morning Excursion 09:00-12:30 Checking of the Theoretical round Session-2.3
  13:00-14:00 Lunch 12:30-13:30 Lunch
  14:30-18:30 Evening Excursion (Colombo Shoping Tour) 14:00-16:30 Checking of the Theoretical round Session-3.1
  18:30-19:30 Dinner
  19:30-22:30 Team performance 20:00-22:30 Checking of the Theoretical Round Session-3.2
Oct. 11 (Thu) 07:30-08:30 Breakfast 05:30-08:15 Translation of the Practical Round
      08:15-09:00 Preparation of the Practical Round
  09:00-13:30 Practical Round   09:40-10:10 Breakfast
  10:00-13:30 Free time 10:15-14:00 Checking of the Theoretical Round Session-3.3
  14:00-15:00 Lunch
  15:00-18:00 Free Time
  18:30-19:30 Dinner
Oct. 12 (Fri) 05:00-22:00 Excursions for all the day Anuradhapura & Ritigala (Breakfast at 07:30 – 08:30, Lunch at 12:30 – 13:30, Dinnar at 19:30 – 20:30)
  24:00-02:00 Final Jury Conference
Oct. 13 (Sat) 07:30-08:30 Breakfast
  09:00-12:00 Free Time / Volleyball / Water Polo Games
  12:00-13:30 Lunch
  13:30-15:00 Free time
  15:00-18:00 Closing Ceremony
  18:30-20:00 Farewell Banquet
Oct. 14 (Sun)   Departure of teams
Oct. 15 (Mon)   Departure of teams
    Extra stay with a private arrangement of a tour agent